Sign In

Privacy Policy

Last revised: June 14, 2024

At QUOTUS Inc. (“QUOTUS”, "we, “our” or “us”), QUOTUS is committed to protecting your privacy and the personal information you provide when you visit our website or use our services. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how QUOTUS collects, uses and discloses personal information about our clients, visitors to our website and other individuals (“client”, “you”, “your”). It also explains how we handle personal information shared with us by our business partners and affiliated companies, as well as the information we share with them.

Personal information provided to us will be treated with care and in accordance with the terms of this Policy and applicable law. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, please do not provide any personal information to us. However, please be aware that QUOTUS may not be able to offer you with certain services if you choose not to provide us with certain required personal information.

Information We Collect.

The term “personal information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual or any information that may be used alone or in combination with other information to identify an individual. This may include your name, home address, birth date, financial information, computer IP address, etc. Personal information does not generally include business contact information such as your name, title or position, business address or telephone number.

We may collect personal information when you provide that information to us when you contact us about the services we provide, when you subscribe to our mailing on our website to receive our newsletters or marketing insights and reports and other materials or information from QUOTUS or when you provide feedback or respond to a survey.

Information you may provide to QUOTUS that is related to the services we provide may include your name, address and telephone number, date of birth, occupation or employment information and history, driver’s license, income, banking or other financial or credit information, and other information related to the services provided by QUOTUS. We may also collect information that is publicly available such as through a social media platform or on your organization’s website.

If you apply for a position or employment with QUOTUS, we collect information you provide in your resume or other information provided when you apply for such position employment or that is collected as part of our recruitment activities . We may also collect information that is provided by references we may contact with your consent.

We may also collect personal information through third parties who perform services on our behalf such as background checks or credit checks and we may collect personal information about you when you visit QUOTUS or attend one of our events or when you communicate with us such as by email or telephone.

Our Website and Cookies.

When you visit our website, you are not generally required to provide personal information to us. However, QUOTUS and our third party services providers may use cookies and other technologies to collect certain information about visitors to our website and recipients of newsletters or other communications from QUOTUS. For information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy at Cookie Policy | QUOTUS.

We may collect non-identifiable information about your visit to our website such as your IP address, location (based on the IP address), the date and time or your visit, information about your device and network such as the browser you use and its configuration, the pages you view or search for on our website, what links you click and the length of your visit.

We may use this information to improve the functionality of our website, to tailor or improve the content that we may send or show you, and for analytical purposes to understand how visitors interact with our website, messages and the information we provide.

Our website may contains links to other sites. When you click on a link that takes you to a third party website, you will be subject to privacy policy of that third website. QUOTUS is not responsible for the content of any third party website, including the privacy practices of such parties.

Purposes For Which Personal Information Is Collected.

QUOTUS collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services;
  • to establish and manage client relationships,
  • for administrative, management and business purposes, such as to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, and to fulfill contractual obligations, and protect our business operations;
    for certain secondary purposes such as to distribute QUOTUS publications, invitations to events and other communications that may be of interest to you or to conduct market research, evaluate client service and satisfaction;
  • for any other purpose for which you have given your consent.
  • to establish, manage and terminate the employment relationship.

We may use your business contact information to contact you in your business, role, function, or occupation without your consent. If we send you commercial electronic messages, we will comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. You may withdraw your consent to receive such communications as explained in the section “Withdrawal Of Consent/Opting-Out” set out below.

This Policy was developed to comply with the requirements of the privacy protection legislation in force.

We Limiting Ccollection personal information for limited purposes.

QUOTUS is committed to collecting only personal information that is necessary and appropriate for the identified purposes. We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Consent And Disclosure

QUOTUS will obtain consent to collect, use and disclose personal information about an individual directly from that individual. However, if you or another individual provide QUOTUS with personal information about other individuals, you represent that, prior to providing such information to QUOTUS, you have the necessary authority or have obtained the necessary consent to permit QUOTUS to collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Policy or as permitted by applicable law.

QUOTUS will not collect, use or disclose personal information without consent unless we are permitted or required to do so by law. For instance, QUOTUS may disclose your information without your consent in certain circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • an emergency where threatens the life, health or security of an individual is threatened;
  • to prevent fraud;
  • to respond to a lawful government request or investigation;
  • to respond to a legal claim against us;
  • a business transaction involving QUOTUS (such as merger);
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order or another similar legal or regulatory process or requirement.

QUOTUS may share your information with certain business or marketing partners that may provide you with information about their products and services . You will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of communications with such marketing partners. Your personal information may also be transferred to third-party service providers that QUOTUS uses to assist in managing and processing your personal information. Our third-party service providers are required to use, maintain and disclose your personal information only in accordance with QUOTUS’s instructions and only on our behalf.

Withdrawal Of Consent/Opting-Out

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions, you may vary or withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information, or you may opt-out of certain uses and disclosures, including for the secondary purposes indicated above. To vary or withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Officer at the coordinates indicated below.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving commercial electronic messages or change your email preferences, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or you may contact our Privacy Officer at the coordinates indicated below.

HOW WE STORE, PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION.

QUOTUS may store and process your personal information at our offices in Canada or in the United States . Please note that if required by law or court order in such other jurisdiction your personal information could be made accessible to legal authorities, including law enforcement and national security authorities of those countries.

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use or disclosure QUOTUS employs security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, organizational and technological measures. Examples of such measures include restricted access to offices, training limiting access to information on a "need-to-know" basis, using passwords and well-defined internal policies and practices.

Where QUOTUS employs third-party service providers to store, handle or process personal information on our behalf (e.g., data storage and processing, cloud computing, application hosting or office services), we use contractual and other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being stored, handled or processed by those service providers. Our service providers are prohibited by contract from collecting and using personal information except as instructed by QUOTUS. They are also prohibited from disclosing personal information to any other party.

QUOTUS does not sell or exchange for consideration any personal information it holds.

We retain information for the purposes for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it. We also retain personal information to meet any obligations under applicable laws and to maintain records for possible litigation or investigations. Our retention period will vary depending on the nature of the information that is held. For example, we may retain information about you for as long as you are a client and employee of QUOTUS. In addition, copies of personal data stored in our electronic backups may be retained until they are destroyed in accordance with the ordinary lifecycle of our backups.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION; CORRECTIONS

You may request access to your personal information and/or information about QUOTUS’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the coordinates indicated below.

You may also ask QUOTUS to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal information QUOTUS may have about you and when there are changes to your personal information, you can also help ensure your personal information is current or up-to-date by contacting our Privacy Officer.

PRIVACY OFFICER.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and responding to privacy-related inquiries or complaints. You may contact the Privacy Officer at following coordinates:

Veronique Boucher
QUOTUS
79 rue brésole Montréal
[email protected]

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

QUOTUS reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change or update this Policy from time to time without prior notice or liability to you or any other party. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at the time of such collection, use or disclosure.

© Quotus 2024. All rights reserved.
Ressources
Documentation, FAQ and Tutorials
Support
Direct support form
Status
Service Status
News
Latest news and updates
LinkedIn

System Status

QUOTUS Systems are 100% functional.
06/15/2024 05:22:41 am